Appellant Ted Maslo was the insured on an automobile insurance policy issued by respondent Ameriprise Auto & Home Insurance (insurer).
[…] In Behnke, the insurer provided a reasonable explanation for disputing the hourly rate charged by the insured's Cumis counsel (see Behnke, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 1470).
The insurer further contends that an insurer's failure to investigate, evaluate, or attempt in good faith to settle its insured's claim does not constitute bad faith except under limited circumstances, as an insurer has a statutory right to arbitrate disputes over the amount of damages. (See § 11580.2, subd. (f) ["The policy ... shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration."].) According to the insurer, it may be liable only where the damages plainly exceed the policy limits.